Gagliardi Research Group

Main Menu

Group Members






Investigator



Laura Gagliardi

Laura Gagliardi

email: gagliard@umn.edu
phone: 612-625-8299
office: 229 Smith Hall
Curriculum Vitae
Google Scholar







Melanie Burns

Melanie Burns

email: mburns@umn.edu
office: 101A Smith Hall





Postdoctoral Researchers



Carlo Gaggioli

Carlo Alberto Gaggioli

email: cgaggiol@umn.edu
office: 101 Smith Hall
education:
  • M.S. University of Perugia, Italy (2013)
  • Ph.D. University of Perugia, Italy (2017)
research:
  • Catalysis, Material Science, Actinides



Matthew Hermes

Matthew Hermes

email: herme068@umn.edu
office: 101 Smith Hall
education:
  • B.A. Macalester College (2009)
  • Ph.D. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2015)
research:
  • Multireference Electronic Structure, Method Development



WooSeok Jeong

WooSeok Jeong

email: wjeong@umn.edu
office: 101 Smith Hall
education:
  • B.S. Yonsei University, Dept. of Chemical Eng (2009)
  • M.S. Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Dept. of Nuclear and Quantum Eng. (2011)
  • Ph.D. Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Dept. of Chemical and Biomolecular Eng. (2018)
research:
  • Machine Learning, Multiconfigurational Wavefunction Method, Automatic Active Space Selection



Navneet Khetrapal

Navneet Khetrapal

email: nkhetrap@umn.edu
office: 101 Smith Hall
education:
  • M.S. Organic Chemistry, Punjabi University, India (2008)
  • Ph.D. Computational Chemistry, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (2018)
research:
  • Catalysis, Metal Organic Frameworks



Bo Yang

Bo Yang

email: yang3227@umn.edu
office: 218 Smith Hall
education:
  • B.S. Tianjin University, China (2012)
  • Ph.D. New Mexico State University (2016)
research:
  • Catalysis, MOFs, Computational Molecule Design, QM/MM






Graduate Students



Saumil Chheda

Saumil Chheda

email: chhed008@umn.edu
office: 101 Smith Hall
education:
  • B. Chem. Eng., Institute of Chemical Technology (ICT), Mumbai, India (2018)
research:
  • Heterogeneous Catalysis



Rhiddish Umesh Pandharkar

Riddhish Umesh Pandharkar

email: pandh009@umn.edu
office: 149 Smith Hall
  • B.Eng. (Hons.) Electronics and Electrical Engineering, BITS-Pilani, Goa (2017)
  • M.S. (Hons.) Chemistry, BITS-Pilani, Goa (2017)
research:
  • LASSCF, DMET, Catalysis



Hung Pham

Hung Q. Pham

email: phamx494@umn.edu
office: 101 Smith Hall
education:
  • B.S. VNUHCM-University of Science (2011)
research:
  • Electronic Structure Theories for Periodic Systems, Condensed Matter Physics
website:



Debmalya Ray

Debmalya Ray

email: rayxx332@umn.edu
office: 101 Smith Hall
education:
  • B.Sc. (HONS.) Chemistry, Presidency College, Kolkata (2010-2013)
  • M.S. Chemistry, IIT Kanpur, Kanpur (2013-2015)
research:
  • Inorganic Solar Cells, Conductive Metal Organic Frameworks, Actinide Chemistry



Thais Scott

Thais Scott

email: scot0845@umn.edu
office: 101 Smith Hall
education:
  • B.S. University of Richmond (2017)
research:
  • Catalysis and MC-PDFT Development



Prachi Sharma

Prachi Sharma

email: sharm387@umn.edu
office: 101 Smith Hall
education:
  • 5 Year Integrated Master of Science, National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISER), Bhubaneswar, India (2015)
research:
  • Electronic Structure Methods, Actinide Chemistry



Matt Simons

Matt Simons

email: simo0642@umn.edu
office: Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, 421 Amundson Hall
education:
  • M.Eng. Chemical Engineering, Imperial College London (2016)
research:
  • MOFs, Light Alkane Activation



Sam Stoneburner

Sam Stoneburner

email: sstonebu@umn.edu
office: 101 Smith Hall
education:
  • B.S. Chemistry and Mathematics, Hillsdale College (2014)
research:
  • Transition Metal Energetics



Jacob White

Jacob White

email: whit2479@umn.edu
office: 101 Smith Hall



Benjamin Yeh

Benjamin Yeh

email: yeh00017@umn.edu
office: 101 Smith Hall
education:
  • B.S. Chemical Engineering, University of Pittsburgh (2018)
research:
  • Catalysis, Kinetics






Undergraduate Students, Summer Students, and Visiting Scholars



Yesenia Vega

Yesenia Vega (2017 - 2019)

email: vegax092@umn.edu
phone: 612-624-5923
office: 101 Smith Hall



Eva Vos

Eva Vos (2019)

email: eva.vos@uam.es
phone: 612-624-5923
office: 101 Smith Hall
visiting from:
  • Universidad Autonoma de Madrid





Previous Members



Postdoctoral Researchers

Varinia Bernales (Dow Chemical, Midland, MI)
E. Berdnarz (Amsterdam)
Hakan Demir (University of Houston)
D. J. Grant (Normandale Community College, Bloomington, MN)
D. Hagberg (Lund)
Emmanuel Haldoupis (BASF)
S. Huber (Munich, Germany)
Ivan Infante (Italian Institute of Technology, Genova, Italy)
Guangqi Li (Columbia University)
Giovanni Li Manni (Max Planck Institute, Stuttgart, Germany)
Dongxia Ma (Max Planck Institute, Stuttgart, Germany)
Rémi Maurice (CNRS, Subatech Laboratory, Nantes)
Samuel Odoh (University of Nevada, Reno)
Dale Pahls (Argonne National Laboratory)
Nora Planas Roure (Barcelona)
Davide Presti
J. Raab (Lausanne)
Andrew Sand (Butler University)
David Semrouni (Washington State University)
Kamal Sharkas (Central Michigan University)
Tanya Todorova (Collège de France, Paris)
Jenny Vitillo (Università dell'Insubria, Italy)
Konstantinos Vogiatzis (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
Xin-Ping Wu (University of Minnesota)
Jing Xie (Beijing Institute of Technology)
Jingyun Ye (University of Minnesota)
Danylo Zherebetskyy (LBNL)


Graduate Students

Gary Bondarevsky (Madison, WI)
Joshua Borycz (University of Tennessee)
Cesar Beuchat (Geneva)
Rebecca (Becky) Carlson
Allison Dzubak (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
F. Ferrante (Palermo)
Soumen Ghosh (Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung)
Chad Hoyer (University of Washington)
Kari Kusler (University of Minnesota)
Shuxian [Eileen] Hu (Guangzhou)
G. La Macchia (Geneva)
L. Largo (Valladolid)
A. R. Moughal Shahi (Bengaluru Karnataka India)
C. Prinzivalli (Padova)
Huiliang Shi (Beijing)
Andrew Sonnenberger
Bess Vlaisavljevich (University of South Dakota)
Yiyi [Sarah] Yao


Undergraduates, Summer Students, & Visiting Scholars

Michelle Anderson (2017-2018)
Molly Andersen (2016-2018)
Luke Balhorn
Jua Choi
Dylan Evans
Huikang Fu
Tristan Frankus
Nicholas Henry
Carson Ingle
Jan Kadlec (summer 2018)
Katherine Kidder (summer 2017)
Hyun Jung [Christine] Kim
Drew Koballa
Xiangyun (Ray) Lei (2015-2016)
Ruye Li (2018-2019)
Mike Liu
Vanessa Livermore (2015)
Nancy Magee
Kevin Marroquin (REU/LANDO, summer 2016)
Alison McManus
Abbas Mulla
Walter A. Rabanal León (spring 2017)
Nick Reitano (summer 2015)
Vitor Ferreira Ribeiro
Bella Roussanov (summer 2014 and summer 2015)
Carly Schulz
Mariano Spivak (August-November, 2015 and April-June, 2016)
Ági Szécsényi (spring 2016)
Jacob Thelen
Liam Wilbraham (spring 2016)
Peter Winegar (REU/LANDO, summer 2015)
Che [Tom] Wu
Sunny Zheng (2017-2018)




 





Contact Information

Department of Chemistry

207 Pleasant Street SE, Minneapolis, MN 55455

Connect on Social Media